“I've hand-picked scents that resonate with me and combined them to create my signature fragrance, Simple Man. I wanted to incorporate the outdoors into a scent that I could enjoy wearing, whether I'm indoors or out! It has a mix of the warm, aromatic scent of Cuban Tobacco, combined with the rugged scent of fine leather, and finally, a hint of vanilla to finish off this heady but simple fragrance.” ~Kerry Earnhardt
Each Super-Sudsy Shower Gel is 4oz.
About our Shower Gel: Deliciously scented with a super-sudsy, luscious lather. Use daily to leave your skin feeling clean and fresh. ENJOY!!
- Ingredients: Ingredients: Distilled Water, Olive Oil, Castor Oil, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Potassium Hydroxide, Fragrance, Panthenol, Aloe Vera, Rice Protein, Burdock, Ivy, Fenugreek, (Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid) Preservative
- Fragrance Oils -Bring you a distinct fragrance in each shower gel! All fragrance oils are Paraben and Phthalate free.
For use in bath or shower.
Wet skin before using. Pour a small amount of shower gel onto a washcloth or puff.
Lather the soap using a small amount of water.
When finished washing, rinse off with warm water!
Here's just a little bit about our ingredients:
By increasing the ability of the hair and skin to bind moisture, it leads to increased flexibility and tensile strength. On the skin, the increased moisture retention creates a more hydrated and elastic surface. Hydrolyzed Rice Protein is an effective anti-irritant and leaves a smooth, dry feel on the skin. What are the benefits of rice protein in haircare? It's a natural alternative to traditional volumizing agents, which helps improve hair manageability, shine and volume. It's also an effective treatment thanks to its strengthening, detangling, shine-enhancing and smoothing properties.
Aloe Vera gel absorbs easily, making it ideal for oily skin. However, it can help treat dry skin, too. The moisturizing effects of aloe can help alleviate dry, itchy skin associated with eczema. As with eczema, Aloe Vera may help alleviate inflammation and itchiness from psoriasis.
Panthenol is a chemical substance made from pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B-5. It occurs organically and can also be produced from both plant and animal sources. It's used as an additive in various cosmetic products around the globe. You very likely have pantothenic acid in your system right now, since it occurs in so many common food sources. And you've likely used a cosmetic or personal care product with panthenol within the last 24 hours. When absorbed into the body, panthenol becomes vitamin B-5.
What's it used for?
In topical cosmetics, product manufacturers often use panthenol as a moisturizer. But it's also included in many cosmetics as a softening, soothing, and anti-irritant agent. It also helps your skin build up a barrier against irritation and water loss.
Vitamin B-5 is essential for a healthy diet, skin, and hair. It makes sense that panthenol, its derivative, is a staple of many skin care products, such as lotions and cleansers. Panthenol also appears in creams made to treat insect bites, poison ivy, and even diaper rash.
The National Center for Biotechnology Information lists panthenol as a skin protectant with anti-inflammatory properties. It can help improve skins hydration, elasticity, and smooth appearance. It also soothes: red skin, inflammation, little cuts or sores like bug bites or shaving irritation.
Panthenol helps with wound healing, as well as other skin irritations like eczema.
Hair care products include panthenol because of its ability to improve your hairs: shine, softness & strength.
It can also help protect your hair from styling or environmental damage by locking in moisture.
Fenugreek benefits for skin
The presence of vitamin C in fenugreek lightens the skin complexion and gives it a beautiful glow. Is your skin rough, dry, or flaky? Fenugreek nourishes and moisturizes the skin by removing all the dryness. Dirt, bacteria, and dead skin cells are the main reasons behind dark spots on the skin. Fenugreek contains vitamin K and vitamin C that help in reducing blemishes and dark circles from the skin.
Fenugreek is imbued with compounds which keeps your skin beautiful, young, and wrinkle-free. It kills the free radicals which cause wrinkles and dark spots on the skin.
Helps treat skin issues. Burdock root has long been used to treat skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, and eczema. The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of the root can help resolve skin issues when applied topically to the skin.
The secrets of English Ivy. What do you think of when you think of ivy? Do any of these key traits come to mind?
- Hydrates Skin
- Heals Scars
- Tightens Blood Vessels
- Relieves Pain
- Treats Psoriasis
- Treats Eczema
- Treats Acne
We know, we were shocked at first too.
English ivy is native to the Americas (north and south), as well as southern Europe. People have used the EXTRACTS within English ivy leaves to minimize pain and infection from wounds on the skin for centuries. The leaf is rich in antibacterial properties, one of which is saponin which, when secreted, becomes natures healer.
It goes beyond healing.
As a majority of skincare ingredients applied to the skin are ingested into the bloodstream, English ivy leaf extract has been proven to contain properties strong enough to tighten and strengthen blood vessels. The results? Purified reduction of wrinkles, eliminating lines and reducing facial tension. On a surface level, ivy leaf extract has been praised for thoroughly hydrating the skin and relieving irritation from psoriasis, eczema, acne, and other skin-related conditions!
It goes beyond beauty.
The average skincare product found at any local drugstore is composed of a concoction of chemicals, clinically tested to cleanse or moisturize the skin. Yet, these products rarely take into account the everlasting effects on other parts of the body. As the skin absorbs and reacts to such ingredients, our bodies continue to absorb until they filter into the bloodstream, affecting our bodies beyond our skin.
The healing power of ivy leaf extract is so potent, it's been proven to heal pain associated with osteoarthritis and rheumatism. Using products containing the extract can help to strengthen bones and reduce inflammation in the joints. This may not seem relevant to have in a skincare line, but we now know that the reality has revealed the complete opposite. We need to be mindful of what our bodies are ingesting, and the everlasting preventative and medicinal benefits of absorbing such an incredible extract from nature are undeniable.
For external use only. Please DO NOT ingest and keep away from your eye and small children, they can be sensitive to scents.
The information on here is not meant to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent any disease.
It is not meant as a substitute for medical advice or care.
Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.